← Customer Stories

National self-storage / Paid search intelligence

Reading local demand across 1,820 markets.

A two-person team managed a multimillion-dollar monthly paid-search budget across thousands of geographically distinct campaigns. Growth required understanding the patterns no person could manage market by market.

conversions
cost per acquisition
impression share

01 / Business context

The scale made the opportunity, and the problem, larger.

The company was an established national self-storage provider with more than 1,820 locations across 40 states, the second-largest physical footprint in the United States at the time of the work.

Its paid-search team consisted of two people managing a multimillion-dollar monthly budget. Thousands of low-volume campaigns were segmented by location, leaving limited time for the strategic and creative work capable of improving the entire acquisition system.

02 / The acquisition problem

Activity was visible. Meaning was not.

Local self-storage demand is fragmented by geography, timing, availability, proximity, and customer circumstance. Each market generates relatively limited evidence, while the national footprint produces enormous operational complexity.

The company needed to reflect changing Google practices and target traffic according to intent and likelihood of conversion. Manually operating every local campaign could consume the team’s capacity without creating a consistent way to learn across markets.

03 / The intelligence questions

Before changing the system, MotiveMetrics needed to understand it.

  1. 01

    How did local search behavior differ in intent, value, and likelihood of conversion?

  2. 02

    Which patterns could be learned across markets without ignoring meaningful local differences?

  3. 03

    Where was fragmented structure creating unnecessary work or weak signals?

  4. 04

    How could relevant keywords and ads be expanded across 1,820 locations without losing control?

04 / The intelligence applied

Different intelligence capabilities. One connected decision.

The work predates today’s MotiveMap architecture. Viewed through the current model, the outcome came from connecting these forms of intelligence, not applying an isolated optimization.

01

Traffic Intelligence

Distinguished valuable local demand from traffic unlikely to produce the desired customer outcome.

02

Market Intelligence

Connected patterns across geographically distinct markets while preserving local context.

03

Purchase Intent Intelligence

Interpreted which searches represented stronger storage demand and conversion likelihood.

04

Structure & Targeting Intelligence

Reduced unnecessary fragmentation and organized campaigns around more coherent signals.

05

Content Intelligence

Supported relevant advertising and landing-page alignment at local scale.

06

Publisher Intelligence

Adapted the acquisition environment to the way Google automation interprets structure, relevance, and feedback.

07

Performance Intelligence

Used outcomes to identify high-performing coverage and continuously improve future deployment.

05 / What changed

Intelligence became a clearer signal.

Understanding alone does not change performance. MotiveMetrics translated it into a more coherent acquisition environment, giving people greater control and publisher AI better inputs.

01

Simplified a geographically fragmented account structure.

02

Organized targeting around intent and likelihood of conversion, not geography alone.

03

Automatically identified and deployed new high-performing keyword coverage.

04

Deployed more relevant advertising across local markets at national scale.

05

Improved the relationship among search demand, ads, quality, and landing-page experience.

06 / The outcome

Better signals produced better business outcomes.

Conversions increased 145% while cost per acquisition declined 36%. Impression share increased 66%, and clicks increased 90%.

The result was not simply more automation. It was greater scale with better economics, allowing a very small team to operate a complex national acquisition system more strategically.

+145%conversions
−36%cost per acquisition
+66%impression share
Observed case-study results supplied by MotiveMetrics. The original study also reported a 90% increase in clicks. Individual results vary by account, scope, timing, and market conditions.

07 / Why it worked

The system became easier for machines to interpret, and more useful to people.

MotiveMetrics did not treat every local campaign as an isolated optimization problem. The system could learn across the broader footprint, interpret local demand in context, and translate that understanding into consistent structural, keyword, and content decisions.

That produced clearer signals for publisher AI and reduced the amount of human effort spent on repetitive account operation. The human team could retain judgment and priorities while machines supplied analysis, consistency, and scale.

Shared intelligence allows a small human team to operate with machine-scale capacity without giving up advertiser control.

The larger story

Performance is the outcome.
Intelligence is how we get there.

MotiveMap connects people, market, acquisition, publisher, and governance intelligence to identify opportunity, improve signals, and guide governed action.

What could your data teach you?